Goodfellow's Tree Kangaroo
[Dendrolagus goodfellowi buergersi]
The Goodfellow’s Tree-Kangaroo has an average head and body length of 23 inches. Its tail length averages 28 inches; hindfoot length averages 4.5 inches; and ear averages 2.3 inches in length. Their weight averages 17 pounds for males and 18 pounds for females. The coloration is a warm brown overall, with a long mottled golden and brown tail. There are two golden stripes on the rump. The limbs of the tree-kangaroo have been readapted for life in the canopy; both fore- and hind legs are powerfully built and of nearly equal proportions. Their broad hind feet have cushion-like pads and are covered with roughened “non-skid” skin, while their hands are equipped with long, sharp claws to grip trunks and branches.
Location: Gum Leaf Hideout
The range of the Goodfellow's Tree-Kangaroo is New Guinea.
Goodfellow's Tree-Kangaroos inhabit Montane oak forest at altitudes in excess of 4,000 feet.
Gestation in Goodfellow's Tree-Kangaroos lasts about 32 days.
Goodfellow's Tree-Kangaroos have a litter of 1.
Goodfellow’s Tree-Kangaroo is usually reported to be nocturnal in densely settled areas. In captivity and in the wild in rarely-visited areas, however, it appears to be most active in the morning and afternoon. Its activity patterns may be modified by intense hunting pressure. Male-female pairs have been seen together occasionally, which is unusual for the genus Dendrolagus. It is generally common in areas where human population density is extremely low. They appear to be primarily leaf-eaters, but they will also eat fruit when it is in season. They forage for food on the ground, but remain near trees where they can take refuge if threatened. They have a slow metabolism, which is an adaptation to a diet of leaves. After feeding, a tree-kangaroo saves energy by sleeping while it digests its meal. They may sleep as much as 60% of the time, and since they do not appear to have any regular sleeping sites, they snooze wherever they feel safe from disturbance.
There is believed to be no well-defined breeding season for Goodfellow's Tree-Kangaroos. The young first emerge completely from the pouch at about 305 days, and by about 408 days they will suckle by just sticking their head in the pouch.
Primarily leaves and fruit (wild figs)