Wolf's guenons are dark gray with a reddish saddle on the back. The under-parts are white or yellow, depending on the sub-species. The arms are black, the legs brownish red, and the tip half of the tail is black. The head has a pale brow and a broad band of black from the eye to the ear. The ear tufts are red or white. Their head and body length is 17.5 to 20 inches with a tail length of 27.4 to 32.4 inches. They weigh 5.2 to 6.9 pounds.
Location: Animals Formerly at Zoo
The wolf's guenon's range is Zaire and Uganda.
Wolf's guenons inhabit primary and secondary lowland rainforest and swamp forest.
Conservation StatusLeast Concern
Gestation in wolf's guenons lasts 170 days.
Wolf's guenons normally have 1 offspring but can occasionally have 2 (twins).
Wolf's guenons are diurnal and arboreal. They split into smaller groups to forage for insects. They prefer to forage about 50 feet off the ground. They associate with black mangabeys (Lophocebus aterrimus) 80% of the time. They also associate with red-tailed guenons (Cercopithecus ascanius) and occasionally with Angolan black-and-white colobuses (Colobus angolensis). When Wolf's guenons enter the swamp, they occasionally associate with Allen's swamp monkeys (Allenopithecus nigroviridis). Wolf's guenons are preyed upon by the crowned hawk eagle (Stephanoaetus coronatus). When an eagle is seen, they sound an alarm and plunge from the branches. They have two contact calls, two travel calls, and three alarm calls. When foraging, they make a grunting call to stay in vocal contact. More contact calls are given when a group is more dispersed or when it is in thick secondary growth and visibility is poor. They call more when hunting insects than when eating fruit. Their locomotion is quadrupedal.
Wolf's guenons may breed throughout the year, but there is considerable evidence for reproductive seasonality. The majority of births occur at the end of the dry season, permitting lactation to proceed when the rainfall is high. The young guenon clings to the fur on the under parts of the mother and entwines its tail with the mother's tail as they travel.
Fruit, leaves, flowers, nectar, insects
Vegetables, fruit, monkey chow, endives, vitamins