Sloth bears are 1.4 to 1.7 meter long, and weigh 175 to 310 pounds. (Females are slightly smaller) The name come from the resemblance to the 3-toed sloth. The sloth bear has a gray-white flexible snout which acts as a vacuum cleaner in sucking up termites or grubs from trees.The snout is very flexible and the nostrils can be closed voluntarily.The loud noises they make while feeding on termites attracts hunters, and may contribute to the decline of the species. A protruding lower lip and narrow extending tongue further aids in foraging activities. The black fur is long, shaggy, and often matted. There is a distinguishing white or chestnut horseshoe shaped crescent marking on the chest. The ears are relatively large; The long, curved claws make him a good climber, and, like the sloth, he can hang upside down. They do not hibernate. They are thought to maintain small territories, and live as solitary individuals except when a female is caring for her young. There are fewer than 10,000 in the wild.
Location: Bear Exhibits
Sloth bears can be found in India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka.
Sloth bears inhabit lowland tropical forests, savannas, scrublands, and grasslands
Gestation in sloth bears is 6 to 7 months.
Sloth bears can have a litter of 1-3 cubs.
Sloth bears are easy to keep in zoos, and at one time were trained as performing bears at exhibitions. They are primarily nocturnal feeders. The loud noises they make while feeding on termites attracts hunters, and may contribute to the decline of the species. They do not hibernate. They are thought to maintain small territories, and live as solitary individuals except when a female is caring for her young.
Breeding usually takes place in May, June or July, with pairs forming for only one or two days. The sloth bear mother dens for the birth, and the cubs stay in the den for 2 or 3 months. After emerging from the den they ride on the mother's back for a time. They are weaned in 9 months, but stay with the mother for 2 or 3 years, until almost fully grown.
Sloth bears eat ant, termites, grubs, and fruit.
Fruit, vegetables, and a nutritionally fortified diet